Privacy Policy

Arro is committed to protecting your personal information

Arro is committed to keeping your personal information private and secure. By ‘your information’ we mean any information about you that you or third parties provide to us. This Policy (together with our Cookies Policy, and any other document referred to in it) explains how we safeguard the privacy of your information and how we use your information. It also explains how you can access this information should you ever wish to.

Please note, if you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in the ways explained below, it will mean that we will be unable to provide you with our services. This also includes continuing to provide you with our services if you are an existing account holder with Arro.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Our Arro Privacy Promise

Arro is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. Under the new General Information Protection Regulation (GDPR) (effective from 25.05.2018), there are 6 core principles for the handling of personal information. We have adopted these core principles within our Privacy Promise. We promise that your personal information is:

In addition, we also promise that:

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you apply for and use an Arro account. This information includes (but is not necessarily limited to):

Also, each time you visit our site or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect information. We use this information to help us improve our website, products and services and to gain a better understanding of our users. This includes:

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal information and how might we use it?

The main reason why we collect and process your information is to enable us to provide you with our Arro services. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you want from us. Also, if we didn’t collect your personal information, we would be unable to complete our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may use the information you provide to send you further information about our products and services.

With your agreement, we may also disclose your information to other third parties, whose products and services may be of interest to you.

If special category information is needed, we will obtain your clear consent in order to collect and process this information.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products and/or services we offer that we think may be of interest to you. We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies unless we firstly have you consent.

Where third-parties are involved in processing your information we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your information and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal information to be forwarded to a third party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in transit. We will enhance the security of the information during transfer via password protection and/or encryption of information.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

Protecting your information

We take information and system security seriously and strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our information protection obligations.

When you submit a form, your information is secured by encryption using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology which manages the security of messages transmitted across the internet. When we receive your information, we store it on secure servers.

Storing your personal information within and outside the EEA

Some of the information we collect from you may be transferred to an external third-party hosting company (i.e. companies who we have contracted with to process or store information on our behalf) within the European Economic Area (EEA). Your personal information may also be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the EEA. Where your information is being processed outside of the EEA, we take additional steps to ensure that your information is protected to an equivalent level as would be applied by UK / EEA information privacy laws.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long do we keep hold of your personal information?

In principle, your personal information should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain information for specified minimum periods. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary.

You have the right to request your personal information to be deleted. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests.

Accessing the information that we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us using the contact details noted below.

7C Paragon House, 45 Seymour Grove, Stretford. M16 0LN

If your personal information is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal information to another organisation for their use.

We are obliged to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current. You can ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about additional products and/or services which may be of interest to you. We may send you such information by email, telephone, text message and/or post, but only if you have given your consent for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may withdraw this consent at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at support@arromoney.com or by post at 7C Paragon House, 45 Seymour Grove, Stretford. M16 0LN providing your full name and home address details so that we may update your records accordingly.

Social media

If you connect or integrate any social media services with services we may provide, you may receive social notifications either from us or from third party companies providing social media services on our behalf. You can manage these social notifications through changing your privacy settings on the relevant social media site or discontinuing any interaction. If you register and provide information to a forum or blog, the information you provide will be published for anyone to see or where you create a connection between Arro and third-party sites, we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third-party services in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use Cookies

Please visit our cookie statement to find out how we use cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the information we hold information about you at Arro, including if you wish to see a full list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, please contact the Arro Compliance Team at Paragon House, 45 Seymour Grove, Stretford. M16 0LN

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal information

You have the right to make a complaint to The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). ICO is the supervisory authority for information protection. For more information regarding how to make a complaint, please visit https://ico.org.uk/

Or you can write to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow. Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Alternatively, you can telephone ICO on: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Where we are able to, we will notify you of any changes we make to this privacy policy, in addition to placing any updates on our website as and when they occur.

This privacy policy was last updated on 07.06.18.

So you’re interested in an Arro account?

Pop your details in the boxes below and you’ll be the first to get an invite as soon as Arro accounts are ready.

I’m interested in: